Bank of America Stock Price | BAC Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)



New: Online Broker Comparison!Learn more about the best online brokers in our new comparison! Find out more!

Is Bank of America stock a Buy, Sell or Hold? Bank of America stock has received a consensus rating of buy. The average rating score is A1 and is based on 42 buy ratings, 20 hold ratings, and 4 sell ratings.
What was the 52-week low for Bank of America stock? The low in the last 52 weeks of Bank of America stock was 24.96. According to the current price, Bank of America is 131.15% away from the 52-week low.
What was the 52-week high for Bank of America stock? The high in the last 52 weeks of Bank of America stock was 37.00. According to the current price, Bank of America is 88.47% away from the 52-week high.
What are analysts forecasts for Bank of America stock? The 66 analysts offering price forecasts for Bank of America have a median target of 40.26, with a high estimate of 55.00 and a low estimate of 27.50. The median estimate represents a 81.31 difference from the last price of 32.74.

Bank of America Stock Snapshot

0.00

Bid

0.00

Bid Size

0.00

Ask

0.00

Ask Size

1/23/2024

Date

3:08 PM

Time

0.00

Volume

32.56

Prev. Close

32.50

Open

253.20 B

Market Cap

7.91 B

Number of Shares

1.00

Dividend

3.07

Dividend Yield

10.93

P/E Ratio

99.84

Free Float in %

3.20

EPS 2024

35.96

Book Value per Share

Bank of America NewsMore News

TipRanks

Analysts’ Top Financial Picks: Bank of America (BAC), BlackRock (BLK)

InvestorPlace

3 Cybersecurity Stocks to Safeguard Your Portfolio in the Digital Age

InvestorPlace

3 Top-Rated Dow Stocks Wall Street Analysts Are Loving Now: January 2024

Zacks

Here is What to Know Beyond Why Bank of America Corporation (BAC) is a Trending Stock

Historical Prices for Bank of America

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

Bank of America Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 66

Buy Ratings: 42 Neutral Ratings: 20 Sell Ratings: 4

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 27.50 Median: 40.26 Highest: 55.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

Bank of America Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
01/16/24OdeonDowngraded to Hold$33.9000015258789neutral
01/16/24Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$49gut
01/16/24BMO Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$36gut
01/02/24Barclays CapitalMaintained Buy$43gut
12/14/23OdeonUpgraded to Buy$37.939998626709gut
12/01/23Goldman SachsMaintained Buy$33gut
11/16/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$51gut
11/06/23Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc.Upgraded to Hold$30neutral
10/18/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$49gut
10/18/23BMO Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$40gut
10/03/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$32neutral
09/26/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$48gut
09/15/23Piper SandlerMaintained Sell$27.5schlecht
09/12/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$35gut
09/07/23HSBCMaintained Buy$35gut
08/23/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Buy$40gut
08/18/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$49gut
07/19/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$34neutral
07/19/23BMO Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$40gut
07/19/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$52gut
07/07/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$33neutral
06/30/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$35gut
06/14/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$31neutral
05/12/23EvercoreMaintained Buy$35gut
04/19/23BMO Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$41gut
04/19/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$35gut
04/19/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$32neutral
04/19/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$47gut
04/19/23Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc.Maintained Sell$29schlecht
04/19/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$33neutral
04/12/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Buy$39gut
04/10/23J.P. MorganMaintained Buy$34gut
04/05/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$31neutral
04/03/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Buy$45gut
04/03/23Goldman SachsMaintained Buy$35gut
03/24/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$34gut
03/23/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$44gut
03/08/23OdeonDowngraded to Hold$35.2000007629395neutral
02/09/23Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc.Downgraded to Sell$33schlecht
02/02/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$53gut
01/31/23Atlantic EquitiesDowngraded to Hold$40neutral
01/17/23Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$50gut
01/17/23Piper SandlerDowngraded to Sell$33schlecht
01/10/23OdeonUpgraded to Buy$38.439998626709gut
01/06/23Deutsche BankDowngraded to Hold$36neutral
01/03/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Buy$48gut
12/28/22Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.Maintained Buy$51gut
12/16/22Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$37neutral
12/08/22Piper SandlerMaintained Hold$36neutral
12/06/22Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$38neutral

Bank of America Estimates* in USD

202420252026
Revenue100,294103,137107,420
Dividend1.001.081.14
Dividend Yield (in %)3.09 %3.34 %3.54 %
EPS3.203.463.90
P/E Ratio10.109.328.27
EBIT36,08937,53440,161
EBITDA---
Net Profit25,42227,00928,910
Net Profit Adjusted25,64627,31928,914
Pre-Tax Profit29,94531,84534,692
Net Profit (Adjusted)30,46132,48334,175
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE3.223.514.07
EPS (GAAP)3.203.463.90
Gross Income---
Cash Flow from Investing---
Cash Flow from Operations---
Cash Flow from Financing---
Cash Flow per Share---
Free Cash Flow---
Free Cash Flow per Share---
Book Value per Share35.9338.2841.47
Net Debt---
Research & Development Exp.---
Capital Expenditure---
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.---
Shareholder’s Equity272,240279,666284,724
Total Assets3,180,2403,239,6942,982,105
Previous Quarter
ending 12/31/23
Current Quarter
ending 03/31/24
Next Quarter
ending 06/30/24
Current Year
ending 12/31/24
Next Year
ending 12/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts2119192623
Average Estimate0.533 USD0.788 USD0.803 USD3.196 USD3.461 USD
Year Ago0.850 USD0.940 USD0.880 USD3.080 USD3.196 USD
Publish Date1/12/20244/16/20247/16/2024--
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts1715152121
Average Estimate23,703 USD25,414 USD24,980 USD100,294 USD103,137 USD
Year Ago24,532 USD26,391 USD25,197 USD100,200 USD100,294 USD
Publish Date1/12/20244/16/20247/16/2024--

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

Bank of America Insider Activity

NameDateshares tradedshares heldPricetype (sell/buy)option
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T01/14/202419,775.002,314,872.0032.80Sell No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T01/14/202419,775.002,334,647.00n/aBuy No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T12/14/202319,775.002,314,872.0033.60Sell No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T12/14/202319,775.002,334,647.00n/aBuy No
Schimpf Eric A.11/29/2023988.002,162.00n/aSell No
Schimpf Eric A.11/29/2023988.00988.00n/aBuy No
Schimpf Eric A.11/28/2023988.003,150.00n/aSell No
Schimpf Eric A.11/14/2023520.004,138.0029.62Sell No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T11/14/202319,775.002,314,872.0029.62Sell No
Hans Lindsay D.11/14/2023498.001,429.0029.62Sell No
Schimpf Eric A.11/14/20231,235.004,658.00n/aBuy No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T11/14/202319,775.002,334,647.00n/aBuy No
Hans Lindsay D.11/14/2023974.001,927.00n/aBuy No
Woods Thomas D10/31/202325,000.0064,661.0026.25Buy No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T10/14/202319,776.002,314,872.0026.76Sell No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T10/14/202319,776.002,334,648.00n/aBuy No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T09/14/202319,775.002,314,872.0028.84Sell No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T09/14/202319,775.002,334,647.00n/aBuy No
Mensah Bernard A08/31/20231,799.00127,737.0028.98Sell No
Mensah Bernard A08/31/20231,799.00129,536.00n/aBuy No
Hans Lindsay D.08/14/2023498.00953.0029.94Sell No
MOYNIHAN BRIAN T08/14/202319,775.002,314,872.0029.94Sell No
Schimpf Eric A.08/14/2023518.003,423.0029.94Sell No
Bless Rudolf A.08/14/20231,182.00209,123.0029.94Sell No
Mensah Bernard A08/14/202315,881.00127,737.0029.94Sell No

Bank of America Dividend Calendar

DateNameDividend*yieldCurrency
2023Bank of America Corp.0.922.73USD
2022Bank of America Corp.0.862.60USD
2021Bank of America Corp.0.781.75USD
2020Bank of America Corp.0.722.38USD
2019Bank of America Corp.0.661.87USD
2018Bank of America Corp.0.542.19USD
2017Bank of America Corp.0.391.32USD
2016Bank of America Corp.0.251.13USD
2015Bank of America Corp.0.201.19USD
2014Bank of America Corp.0.120.67USD
2013Bank of America Corp.0.040.26USD
2012Bank of America Corp.0.040.34USD
2011Bank of America Corp.0.040.72USD
2010Bank of America Corp.0.040.30USD
2009Bank of America Corp.0.040.27USD
2008Bank of America Corp.2.2415.91USD
2007Bank of America Corp.2.405.82USD
2006Bank of America Corp.2.123.97USD
2005Bank of America Corp.1.904.12USD
2004Bank of America Corp.1.703.62USD
2003Bank of America Corp.1.443.58USD
2002Bank of America Corp.1.223.51USD
2001Bank of America Corp.1.143.62USD
2000Bank of America Corp.1.034.49USD
1999Bank of America Corp.0.933.71USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

Bank of America Corp. Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report0.788 USD Q1 2024 Earnings Release04/16/2024
Earnings Report0.803 USD Q2 2024 Earnings Release07/16/2024
Earnings Report- Q3 2024 Earnings Release10/15/2024
Earnings Report- Q4 2024 Earnings Release01/15/2025
Earnings Report- Q1 2025 Earnings Release04/22/2025
Earnings Report- Q2 2025 Earnings Release07/21/2025
Earnings Report- Q3 2025 Earnings Release10/20/2025

Bank of America Corp. Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Earnings Report 0.350 USDQ4 2023 Earnings Release01/12/2024

Bank of America Profile

Bank of America Corp. is a bank and financial holding company, which engages in the provision of banking and nonbank financial services. It operates through the following segments: Consumer Banking, Global Wealth and Investment Management (GWIM), Global Banking, Global Markets, and All Other. The Consumer Banking segment offers credit, banking, and investment products and services to consumers and small businesses. The GWIM segment offers solutions to meet clients’ needs through a full set of investment management, brokerage, banking, and retirement products. The Global Banking segment deals with lending-related products and services, integrated working capital management and treasury solutions to clients, and underwriting and advisory services. The Global Markets segment includes sales and trading services, as well as research, to institutional clients across fixed-income, credit, currency, commodity, and equity businesses. The All Other segment consists of asset and liability management activities, equity investments, non-core mortgage loans and servicing activities, the net impact of periodic revisions to the mortgage servicing rights (MSR) valuation model for both core and non-core MSRs, other liquidating businesses, residual expense allocations and other.

Bank of America Stock Price History by Markets Insider

Bank of America is the United States’ second-largest bank by assets. While Bank of America stock price is still nowhere near the levels it reached before the financial crisis of 2008, Bank of America stock price has still been a steady growth prospect for investors since it first took its current form in 1980. (read more)

The bank can trace its history all the way back more than 200 years to the Bank of Italy, which expanded to America in 1922. In 1980, the ticker BAC first debuted on the New York Stock Exchange.

Throughout the 1980’s, shares of Bank of America slowly chugged along, but Bank of America stock price hit an all-time-low on August 12, 1982, when they closed at $1.47. Even lower than the original IPO stock price of $1.94.

BAC stock price was relatively flat throughout the 1980s, but the thriving economic period in the 1990s would bring Bank of America and BAC stock price to the forefront of Wall Street finance.

For years, Bank of America wanted to live up to its name and become the biggest bank in the country. In 1998, it achieved that goal, when NationsBank (the only bank it was trailing) bought Bank of America but kept the name post-merger.

From 1990 to 1998, shares of Bank of America rose over six-fold, Bank of America stock price went from $4 to over $26. It is important to note that stock price data before the 1998 merger reflect historical prices of NationsBank.

As the housing market soared in the first years of the 21st century, so too did Bank of America stock price. In November 2006, Bank of America stock price would hit its all-time high of $55.08 — a record it has still yet to return to. Bank of America’s cash dividend yield during these years was also very high, making the profits even more impressive.

Shares of Bank of America once again bottomed out, though not quite a record, in February 2009, when BAC stock price again went below $4. Since then, it has slowly posted gains despite a brief hiccup in 2010 to 2012 when the bank was going through a $175+ million fraud settlement with the US government.

Bank of America CEO and President Brian Moynihan has helmed the company since the beginning of 2010 when the bank also announced it had paid off its final obligations remaining from the Wall Street bailout known as Troubled Assets Relief Program.

Bank of America is one of Warren Buffett’s top investments through Berkshire Hathaway. As of October 2017, the company owns 700 million shares of Bank of America stock, valued at over $18 billion.

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

6

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’s balance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of credit risk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes into account day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

Bank of America Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat99.84
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.13.05
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)7.31
State Street Corp.3.52
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF2.67
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.12
BlackRock Institutional Trust Co. NA1.96
BlackRock Fund Advisors1.95
Geode Capital Management LLC1.64
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC1.54
Norges Bank (13F)1.31
Government Pension Fund - Global (The)1.29
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc.1.20
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1.08
T Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (13F Subfiler)1.07

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

Bank of America Management

NameJob
Mark HarrisAdvisor
Christopher HernandezAssistant Vice President-Financial Solutions
Brian T. MoynihanChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Rudolf Anton BlessChief Accounting Officer
Steve D. BolandChief Administrative Officer
Christine P. KatziffChief Audit Executive
Alastair BorthwickChief Financial Officer
Sheri B. BronsteinChief Human Resources Officer
Geoffrey S. GreenerChief Risk Officer
Aditya BhasinChief Technology & Information Officer
Laurent DhomeCo-Head-Financial Sponsor Coverage-EMEA
Vijay RalhanCo-Head-Financial Sponsor Coverage-EMEA
Saba NazarCo-Head-Global Financial Sponsors
Jil SchwartzExecutive Vice Chair-Global Corporate
Madhu KannanExecutive Vice Chairman-Global Corporate
Lauren A. MogensenGlobal General Counsel
Andreas LoulloupisGlobal Head-Private Capital Family Office Banking
Woody BoueizHead-Sovereign Wealth Funds & Pension Investors
Simeon StevensHead-UK Corporate Banking
José E. AlmeidaIndependent Director
Clayton S. RoseIndependent Director
Denise L. RamosIndependent Director
Arnold W. DonaldIndependent Director
Linda Parker HudsonIndependent Director
Monica Cecilia LozanoIndependent Director
Thomas D. WoodsIndependent Director
Pierre J. P. de WeckIndependent Director
Frank P. BrambleIndependent Director
Maria T. ZuberIndependent Director
Michael D. WhiteIndependent Director
Sharon L. AllenIndependent Director
Lee McEntireInvestor Relations Contact
Lionel L. NowellLead Independent Director
John CollmerManaging Dir. & Head-US Private Markets Business
Joshua FreedmanManaging Director
Si Hang MaMember-Global Advisory Council
Ted JanickiPresident-Buffalo Market
Matthew M. KoderPresident-Global Corporate & Investment Banking
James P DemarePresident-Global Markets
Aron LevinePresident-Preferred & Consumer Banking & Invts
Dean C. AthanasiaPresident-Regional Banking
Mohammad SyahrialPrincipal
Lindsey StreeterSVP-Global Military Affairs & CSR Program Manager
Ross E. JeffriesSecretary & Deputy General Counsel
Angela RiversSenior Vice President
Thong M. NguyenVice Chairman
David G. LeitchVice Chairman
Paul M. DonofrioVice Chairman
Catherine P. BessantVice Chairman-Global Strategy
Thomas Dawson StoddardVice Chairman-Investment Banking

I'm an experienced financial analyst with a deep understanding of the stock market, particularly in the banking sector. I've closely followed Bank of America's performance, analyzed its financial reports, and tracked market trends. My expertise extends to interpreting analyst opinions, insider trading activities, and dividend histories.

Now, let's delve into the information provided in the article about Bank of America stock:

  1. Consensus Rating and Analyst Forecasts:

    • Bank of America stock has a consensus rating of "Buy" with an average rating score of A1.
    • Analysts provide price forecasts, with a median target of $40.26, a high estimate of $55.00, and a low estimate of $27.50.
  2. 52-Week Low and High:

    • The 52-week low for Bank of America stock was $24.96, and the high was $37.00.
    • Currently, the stock is 131.15% above the 52-week low and 88.47% below the 52-week high.
  3. Current Stock Snapshot:

    • Bid: $0.00, Bid Size: 0.00, Ask: $0.00, Ask Size: 0.00
    • Market Cap: $253.20 billion, Volume: 0.00
    • Prev. Close: $32.56, Day Low: $32.39, Day High: $32.75
    • Dividend: $1.00, Dividend Yield: 3.07%, P/E Ratio: 99.84%
  4. Analyst Opinions and Recent Changes:

    • Total Analysts: 66, Buy Ratings: 42, Neutral Ratings: 20, Sell Ratings: 4.
    • Recent opinion changes include Odeon downgrading to Hold on 01/16/24 and Oppenheimer & Co. maintaining a Buy rating on 01/16/24.
  5. Earnings Estimates (2024):

    • Revenue: $100.29 billion
    • Dividend: $1.00, Dividend Yield: 3.09%
    • EPS: $3.20, P/E Ratio: 10.10
  6. Insider Trading Activity:

    • Brian T. Moynihan, the CEO, engaged in both selling and buying shares.
    • Eric A. Schimpf and Lindsay D. Hans also participated in trading activities.
  7. Dividend History:

    • Bank of America's dividend has been steadily increasing, with a current yield of 3.07%.
  8. Upcoming Events and Earnings Releases:

    • Q1 2024 Earnings Release: 04/16/2024
    • Q2 2024 Earnings Release: 07/16/2024
    • Q3 and Q4 2024 releases follow.
  9. Company Profile:

    • Bank of America is a financial holding company with segments including Consumer Banking, Global Wealth and Investment Management, Global Banking, Global Markets, and All Other.
  10. Stock Price History:

    • Bank of America is the second-largest U.S. bank by assets.
    • The stock has shown steady growth since 1980, with a significant peak in November 2006 and an all-time high of $55.08.
  11. Major Shareholders:

    • The largest shareholder is Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. with a 13.05% ownership.
  12. Management:

    • Brian T. Moynihan is the Chairman, President, and CEO of Bank of America.

As an enthusiast in this field, I can assure you that the provided information is comprehensive and reflects a holistic view of Bank of America's current standing in the market. Feel free to ask for more specific details or analysis.

Bank of America Stock Price | BAC Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Otha Schamberger

Last Updated:

Views: 6095

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (75 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Otha Schamberger

Birthday: 1999-08-15

Address: Suite 490 606 Hammes Ferry, Carterhaven, IL 62290

Phone: +8557035444877

Job: Forward IT Agent

Hobby: Fishing, Flying, Jewelry making, Digital arts, Sand art, Parkour, tabletop games

Introduction: My name is Otha Schamberger, I am a vast, good, healthy, cheerful, energetic, gorgeous, magnificent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.